All Saints Daffodil Show 2013 – Results

Community Classes

1 – BEST VASE OF DAFFODILS – Open – Anything goes – no rules

 1ST – Yvonne O’Neill
 2ND – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 3RD – Ann Scarfe
 Special Mention – Janelle & Jonathon Noble

2 – BEST VASE – Open – Any other garden flowers

 1ST – Kaye & Karle Pless
 2ND – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 3RD – Harriet Gent
 Special Mention – Susan Williams

3 – BEST POT PLANT – Open

 1ST – Barbara Davies
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Peter Davies
 Special Mention – Potted Skull

4 – BEST VASE OF FLOWERS – 70 years & older

 1ST – Val Mudge
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Mavis Wilkins

5 – “The Gladys O’Neill” BEST VASE OF Flowers – 7 years & under

 1ST – Tamsyn Went
 2ND – Not Awarded
 3RD – Not Awarded

6 – DRAW THE SHOW – Open

 1ST – Megan Kruijver
 EQUAL 2ND – Celeste Abbott
 EQUAL 2ND – Lucy Kruijver
 EQUAL 2ND – Jessica Kruijver

7 – BEST PHOTOGRAPH WITH A DAFFODIL THEME – Open

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

8 – COLOURING IN COMPETITION
 8(a) – BEST DAFFODIL COLOURING IN – 4 years & under

  EQUAL 1ST – Zachery Bell
  EQUAL 1ST – Melaleuca Bestley Toman
  EQUAL 1ST – Sky Bestley Toman
  EQUAL 1ST – Eve Cawthorn
  EQUAL 1ST – Max Christie
  EQUAL 1ST – Jye Davis
  EQUAL 1ST – Darcy Eastall
  EQUAL 1ST – Felix Green
  EQUAL 1ST – Kieron O’May
  EQUAL 1ST – Esperance Rapley
  EQUAL 1ST – Alice Riley
  EQUAL 1ST – Molly Riley

 8(b) – BEST DAFFODIL COLOURING-IN – 5 to 8 years

  1ST – To be advised
  2ND – Katisha Omay
  3RD – To be advised

 8(c) – BEST DAFFODIL COLOURING-IN – 9 to 17 years

  1ST – To be advised
  2ND – Lexie Nash
  3RD – Megan Kruijver

 8(d) – BEST DAFFODIL COLOURING-IN – 18 years – 180 years

  1ST – Jean
  2ND – Helen Morrison
  3RD – To be advised

9 – Youth Daffodil Show – 18 & under – lodge 3 daffodil blooms of any type or colour in separate bottles

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

10 – Plant a Wheelbarrow – Open – Theme: Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

 1ST – Yvonne O’Neill
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – Yvonne O’Neill

11 – BEST DAFFODIL ORIGINAL ARTWORK – Open

 1ST – Roger Lloyd
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

Specialist Daffodil Exhibition

Open Daffodil Classes – Standard

12 – 1 TRUMPET DAFFODIL – Yellow Perianth

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Rod Barwick

13 – 1 TRUMPET DAFFODIL – White Perianth

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

14 – 1 LARGE CUP – Yellow Perianth

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Not awarded

15 – 1 LARGE CUP – White Perianth

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

16 – 1 SMALL CUP – Yellow Perianth

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

17 – 1 SMALL CUP – White Perianth

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Rod Barwick

18 – 1 DOUBLE – Staged in bottle

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Kaye & Karl Pless

19 – 1 DAFFODIL – Any Division with Pink in the Corona

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Rod Barwick

20 – 1 TRIANDRUS

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Janelle & Jonathon Noble

21 – 1 CYCLAMINEUS

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

22 – 1 JONQUIL

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 3RD – Janelle & Jonathon Noble

23 – 1 TAZETTA

 1ST – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

24 – 1 POETICUS

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 3RD – Not awarded

25 – 1 SPLIT CORONA – Staged in bottle

 1ST – Janelle & Jonathon Noble
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

26 – 1 DAFFODIL Any other Division

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

Open Seedling Daffodil Classes – Standard

27 – 1 SEEDLING TRUMPET – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Rod Barwick

28 – 1 SEEDLING LARGE CUP – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Dr Mike Temple-Smith

29 – 1 SEEDLING SMALL-CUP – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Owen Davies

30 – 1 SEEDLING DOUBLE – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Rod Barwick

31 – 1 SEEDLING DAFFODIL – Any Division with Pink in the Corona

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Owen Davies

32 – 1 SEEDLING JONQUIL

 1ST – Owen Davies
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Rod Barwick

33 – 1 SEEDLING TAZETTA

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

34 – 1 SEEDLING POETICUS

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

35 – 1 SEEDLING SPLIT CORONA

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Owen Davies

36 – 1 SEEDLING DAFFODIL Any Other Division – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Rod Barwick
Open Daffodil Classes – Miniature 

37 – 1 MINIATURE TRUMPET –Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

38 – 1 MINIATURE TRIANDRUS

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Anthony Weeding
 3RD – Rod Barwick

39 – 1 CYCLAMINEUS

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

40 – 1 JONQUIL

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

41 – 1 bulbocodium (HOOP PETTICOAT)

 1ST – Anthony Weeding
 2ND – Anthony Weeding
 3RD – Anthony Weeding

42 – 1 species

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Janelle & Jonathon Noble

43 – 1 MINIATURE ANY OTHER DIVISION

 1ST – Kaye & Karl Pless
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Ann Scarfe

Open Seedling Daffodil Classes – Miniature

44 – 1 SEEDLING TRUMPET Miniature

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

45 – 1 SEEDLING TRIANDRUS

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

46 – 1 SEEDLING CYCLAMINEUS

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

47 – 1 SEEDLING JONQUIL

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

48 – 1 SEEDLING BULBOCODIUM – (HOOP PETTICOAT)

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

49 – 1 SEEDLING – Any Other Division

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded
Open Daffodil Classes – Intermediate

50 – 1 INTERMEDIATE – Divisions 1 – 3 Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Kaye McPherson
 3RD – Dr Mike Temple-Smith

51 – 1 INTERMEDIATE Division 4 – Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

52 – 1 Seedling INTERMEDIATE—Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Owen Davies
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Rod Barwick

53 – 1 Seedling INTERMEDIATE—Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

54 – 1 INTERMEDIATE SPLIT CORONA –Any Perianth Colour

 1ST – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

55 – 1 Seedling INTERMEDIATE SPLIT CORONA

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

56 – 1 INTERMEDIATE DAFFODIL – Any Other Division

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

Specialist Daffodil Exhibition – Vase Classes

57 – VASE OF THREE STANDARD/INTERMEDIATE DAFFODILS – Any combination

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Rod Barwick

58 – VASE OF THREE MINIATURE DAFFODILS – Any combination

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Ann Scarfe
 3RD – Rod Barwick

59 – VASE OF SEVEN STANDARD/INTERMEDIATE DAFFODILS – Any combination

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Rod Barwick

60 – VASE OF SEVEN MINIATURE DAFFODILS – Any combination

 1ST – Ann Scarfe
 2ND – Kaye & Karl Pless
 3RD – Rod Barwick

Breeder’s Classic 2013

61 – VASE OF 15 Seedling STANDARD/INTERMEDIATE DAFFODILS

 1ST Rod Barwick
 2ND – Dr Mike Temple-Smith
 3RD – Rod Barwick

62 – VASE OF 15 Seedling MINIATURE DAFFODILS – Any Combination

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

Heritage/Classic Daffodil Classes*

*for suitable entrants see published list of heritage/classic varities by the American Daffodil Society on line at www.ADS.com

63 – BEST VASE OF HERITAGE/CLASSIC DAFFODILS

 1ST – Ann Ricketts
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Anne Scarfe

64 – BEST VASE OF SEVEN HERITAGE/CLASSIC STEMS

 1ST – Anne Scarfe
 2ND – Peter Davies
 3RD – Rod Barwick

65 – BEST VASE OF THREE HERITAGE/CLASSIC STEMS

 1ST – Anne Scarfe
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Peter Davies

66 – ONE STEM HERITAGE/CLASSIC DAFFODIL – White Perianth

 1ST – Ann Ricketts
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

67 – ONE STEM HERITAGE/CLASSIC DAFFODIL – Yellow Perianth

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

68 – ONE STEM ANY OTHER HERITAGE/CLASSIC DAFFODIL

 1ST – Rod Barwick
 2ND – Rod Barwick
 3RD – Not awarded

Novelty Classes

69 – BEST ANIMAL SCULPTURE MADE ENTIRELY OF VEGETABLE MATTER – 12 YEARS AND UNDER

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

70 – BEST ANIMAL SCULPTURE MADE ENTIRELY OF VEGETABLE MATTER – 13 TO 18 YEARS

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

71 – BEST ANIMAL SCULPTURE MADE ENTIRELY OF VEGETABLE MATTER – 18 TO 180 YEARS

 1ST – Not awarded
 2ND – Not awarded
 3RD – Not awarded

72 – BEST POTTED CACTI

 1ST – Barbara Davies
 2ND – Helen Morrison
 3RD – Not awarded

73 – BIGGEST DAFFODIL (Widest diameter) – Open

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

74 – SMALLEST DAFFODIL (Smallest diameter) – Open

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

75 – LONGEST-STEMMED DAFFODIL – Open

 1ST – Peter Davies
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

76 – MOST BIZARRE DAFFODIL – Open

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

77 – UGLIEST/MOST UNATTRACTIVE VASE Filled with flowers

 1ST – Vicki Cherry
 2ND – Susanne Nixon
 3RD – To be advised

78 – MOST SUGGESTIVE (RUDE) VEGETABLE

 1ST – To be advised
 2ND – To be advised
 3RD – To be advised

79 – THE BIGGEST ASPIDISTRA IN THE WORLD

 1ST – Barbara Davies
 2ND – Susan Williams
 3RD – Yvonne O’Neill

ADDITIONAL PRIZES

Champion Standard Daffodil – Rod Barwick

Reserve Champion Standard Daffodil – Dr Mike Temple-Smith

Champion Intermediate Daffodil – Owen Davies

Reserve Champion Intermediate Daffodil – Dr Mike Temple-Smith

Champion Miniature Daffodil – Anne Scarfe

Reserve Champion Miniature Daffodil – Kaye & Karle Pless

Most Successful Specialist Daffodil Exhibitor Overall – To be advised

Grand Champion Daffodil – Rod Barwick